Outstanding Alumni

       
         Scottsburg High School Outstanding Alumni

1964: Dr. Marvin L. McClain, M.D., '23
             Dr. Floyd Napper, M.D., '19

1965: Fannie Middleton, '23
             Lee Craig, '10

1966: William E. Wilson, '51

1967: Bourke Blocher, '14
             Conrad Ridlen, '20

1968: J. Gilbert Martin, '04
             Bruce Hardy, '13


1969: James Avas Cooley,PhD,'19
              Berniece Luckey, '12

1970: Eugene Hough, '21
              Robert Woodruff, '45

1971: Walker Amick, '46
              Newell Stewart, '15

1972: Wilma Bennett, '22
              Eugene Rogers, '45

1973: Robert W. Everitt, '27
             Robert Murphy, '37

1974: Forrest "Red" Howell,'20
             Ronald Murphy, '50

1975: Lee Gladstein, '20
             Woodrow Weir, '30

1976: Clifford H. Kinney, '51
             Elwynne M. Griffith, '22

1977: Robert Carlile, '52
              Alma Carlile, '28

1978: George Hartley, '28
              Gary Sutton, '53

1979: Eugene Furnish, '35
             Richard Applegate, '50

1980: Wendell Arbuckle,'29
              Bonna Burns, '46

1981: Vern W. Altemeyer,'56
              Frank Hartley, '34

1982: Lloyd D.Jones, '25
             Ronald W. Comer, '57

1983: Mabel V. Kimmick, '25
              Ivan Rogers, '27

1984: Lenna Kennedy Ray, '23
             James Wm. Ritter, '46

1985: Lillian Cowles, '60

             Dr. Albert Lloyd Higdon, '35

1986: Harriett Hardy Comer, '32
             Charles M. Stewart, '36

1987: Wilma Collins Sarver, '37
             Tom Lyons, '62

1988: Pearl Shirley, '38

              Irvin B. Robbins, '35

1989: Margaret Williams, '44
              Marvin C. "Bud" Carter, '53

1990: Walter Pfaffenberger, '40
              Donovan Hester Dobson, M.D., '23

1991: Robert G. Martin, '43
              Emerald Miner, '27

1992: James Mount, '35
              Steve Meyer, '67

1993: Ann Hardy, '36
             Naomi Blume Plasket Bliss, '22

1994: Charles M. Overbey, '56
              Rhonda Alsup LaMaster,'69

1995: Hubbard Hougland, '55

             Maj. Gen. Jas. L. McCoskey, '55

1996: Edith Needham Murphy, '33
              Dr. John P. Strouse, '54

1997: William H. Graham, '59
              Sherman Franz, '55
              Jacqueline Darrah Franz, '56

1998: Donald M. Craig, '50
              Robert H. Weir, '36

1999: Sandra Altemeyer,'55
              Robert H. Everitt, '57

2000: Raymond Jones, '50
              David Garriott, '35

2001: Michael Murphy, '59
              Michael King, '57

2002: Roy Meranda, '41 
              James L. Craig, '52

2003: Helen Trueblood, '35
              Lawrence Altemeyer, '50

2004: Duvon McGuire, '77
              Kenneth Baldwin, '53

2005: John Robbins,'55

             Sarah "Sally" Waldkoetter, '55

2006: Jack Christie,'56

              Donna Barger Hawkins, '61

2007: Susan East Torrico, '56
              Farvell Mark, '56

2008: Kay Grubbs Greene, '58
              Nolan Barger, '63

2009: James Turley, '57
              L.L. Lowry, '58

2010: Billy Comer, '60
             Brian Johnson, '85

2011: Nancy Murphy Swank, '65
             Marsha Owens Howser '86

2012: Terry Fewell, ‘61
              Mary Beth Carter Comer, ‘62

2013: Marianna Ritter Zaphiriou, ‘62
             Mary Lou Calloway Marshall, ‘63

2014: Nancy Banks Johnson, ‘64
             Joe Smith, ‘64

2015: Annette Mudd Murphy, ’60
              Arleen Martin Schulze, ’66

2016: Edna Ruth Greene Brabham, '66
              Brittany Murphy Combs, '96
 
 

 


                      2017
     Outstanding Alumni  
 Nomination Information

We are asking for nominations for this year’s “2017 Outstanding Alumnus” award. Any graduate of SHS is eligible for nomination, and we are asking that nominations be submitted by May 10, 2017  to allow time for the committee to review all information and make a decision. If you wish to make a nomination, please submit a letter including the candidate’s name, address, age, graduating year, brief biographical information and the reasons you feel they should be considered an outstanding alumnus. Include any information you feel will help the committee make a selection.

Nominations may be submitted by mail to: 

SHS Alumni Association, Inc. 

Outstanding Alumnus Nomination

P.O. Box 161

Scottsburg, IN 47170

 Or by email to:

ScottsburgINAlumni@gmail.com

If your nomination is selected, you will be notified and will need to make sure your nominee will be attending the banquet. Again, this year’s banquet will be at Scottsburg Middle School at 5:30 pm on Saturday, June 24th.