Track & Field

2018 Boys Track
2018 Downloadable Schedule

2018 Coaching Staff
Jeremy Zeigenbein, Coach
John Mastin, Assistant
Kyle Mullins, Assistant 

Date Event Start Time Location  Results
Fri Mar 2 DePauw HSR Qaulifier I 6:30 PM  Away  
Fri Mar 16 DePauw HSR Qualifier II 6:30 PM  Away  
Tue Apr 3 3-Way Salem & Silver Creek - PPD 5:00 PM  Away  
Wed Apr 4 3-Way Eastern & Crothersville - PPD 5:00 PM  Away  
Fri Apr 6 Jeffersonville Inferno - Canceled 5:00 PM  Away  
Sat Apr 7 Jeffersonville Inferno - Canceled 8:00 AM  Away  
Tue Apr 10 Madison 4-Way 5:30 PM  Away 2nd Place
Thu Apr 12 New Albany Relays (BOYS) 5:15 PM  Away 6th Place
Tue Apr 17 Brownstown/Borden 5:30 PM  Home 3rd Place 
Wed Apr 18 Pirate Relays 5:00 PM  Away 1st Place 
Tue Apr 24 3-Way Austin & Charlestown - PPD 5:00 PM  Home  
Fri Apr 27 CANCELED - Big Blue Relay 5:00 PM  Away  
Tue May 1 3-Way Paoli & Salem 5:00 PM  Home 1st Place 
Thu May 3 Faulkner Relays 5:00 PM  Away  
Tue May 8 MSC Girls Track Meet 5:30 PM  Corydon  
Thu May 10 MSC Boys Track Meet 5:30 PM  Corydon 7th Place 
Mon May 14  Boys JV Silver Creek Invite 5:00 PM  Silver Creek  
Tue May 15 IHSAA Girls Track Sectional 6:00 PM  Jeffersonville   
Thu May 17 IHSAA Boys Track Sectional 6:00 PM  Jeffersonville
Tue May 22 IHSAA Girls Track Regional 6:00 PM  Bloomington  
Thu May 24 IHSAA Boys Track Regional 6:00 PM  Bloomington  
Fri Jun 1 IHSAA Girls Track State 6:00 PM  Bloomington  
Sat Jun 2 IHSAA Boys Track State 3:00 PM  Bloomington  




Scottsburg High School Boys Track Records


EVENT NAME RECORD YEAR
100M Chris Lane 11.0 2011
200M Chris Carter 22.8 1987
400M Josh Mays 50.6 1990
800M Shawn Brown 1:59.3 1992
1600M Marty Everhart 4:28 1989
3200M Logan Wells 2011
400 Relay K. Sparkman, P. Burns, H. Myers, D. Calhoun 44.79 2017
800 Relay K. Sparkman, P. Burns, I. Everett, D. Calhoun
1:34.78 2017
1600 Relay D. MacIntosh, M. Ferrell, J. Basham, C. Tellis 3:25.2 1983
3200 Relay B. Murray, D. West, J. Sandlin, C. Smith 8:34.5 2002
Sprint Medley N. Hurley, C. Lane, Mike Icenogle, Matt Icenogle 1:40 2010
Distance Medley K. Brenneman, N. Gardner, C. Shelton, K. Sandlin 11:06 2010
110M HH Matt Busick 14.1 1993
300M IH Mike Hendrix 38.8 1988
High Jump Forrest Prichard 6'7" 2009
Long Jump Donnie Morris 22' 6.5" 1994
Pole Vault Lane Elliot 13' 9"
Shot Put Kevin Hall 53' 3" 1978
Discus Kevin Hall 164' 3" 1978